Monument record MDR13125 - Sleetmore Windmill (site of), Sleetmoor Lane, Swanwick

Full Description

On the area known as Windmill Hill, to the north side of Sleetmoor Lane, stood Sleetmore Windmill. It was probably built in 1790 and may have been the one listed by John Farey in 1811. It appears on the Enclosure Award map of 1816 and also in the Alfreton Survey of 1824 and figures on Greenwood's map of 1825. The mill had originally been built with common sails but was fitted with two spring sails in about 1870 to provide some automatic adjustment. The mill worked until 1908 and was demolished in 1925 when Sleetmoor Hall was built. The son of the last miller was reported in 1949 as saying that he recalled the windmill well. It was a post mill with a round house without a curb, two spring and two common sails, a pair each of Peak and French burr stones, a four grade flour machine and, in the gears, box wood cogs which were lubricated with neatsfoot oil from a bottle. (1)