Listed Building record MDR13128 - The Mansion House and Outbuilding, Bowns Hill, Crich

• (Stuart to 21st Century - 1700 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

The Mansion House and outbuilding, Bowns Hill, Crich, an early 18th century building. 'The Mansion House is a pre-1650 Elizabethan house that has been divided in to two.' (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 35 SW PARISH OF CRICH BOWNS HILL 3/6 (West Side) 7-2-80 The Mansion House and outbuilding (formerly listed as The Mansion House) II House. Early C18. Coursed squared gritstone with quoins, coped gables with moulded kneelers, intermediate and gable end brick stacks, and a welsh slated roof with stone slated eaves. Two storeys and attics, three bays, with attic windows in tall gabled dormers. Formerly with stacked 2-light flush mullioned windows, which now survive in the gabled dormers, with glazing bar casements. First floor windows, now with mullions removed, and with C20 casements in flush surrounds. Ground floor windows much altered, those to north end a pair of tall, stone framed openings with fixed lights. Between the windows and the doorway, a 2-light flush mullioned window with Gothic glazing bars. Window to south end with an altered quoined surround, and a C20 frame. Off-centre doorway with plan stone surround and C20 door. Long two storey crosswing to rear, with coped gables, brick chimneys, and two glazing bar sashes to central first floor of south elevation. Former barn now outbuilding to west end with ventilation slits to upper parts of walling. Listing NGR: SK3499354251.' (2)