Building record MDR13131 - Stretton Hall Farm, Newmarket Lane, Clay Cross

Full Description

According to an extract from the Clay Cross parish council's website, '… the caput or head of the Stretton Manor was situated down Clay Lane on the site of the Stretton Hall Farm but was later transferred to Henmill'. This suggests that the present farm may stand on the site of a medieval manor house. Late 18th and early 19th century maps, eg Burdett's map of the 1760s and Sanderson's map of 1835, name the building(s) at this location as 'Stretton Hall'. The land lies within that part of Stretton parish that was transferred to Clay Cross in 1935. (1-3)