Building record MDR13132 - Dial Farmhouse, The Common, Crich

Full Description

A grade II listed farmhouse dating to the mid 18th century. It is built of coursed squared gritstone with quoins, and has coped gables with moulded kneelers, end ridge brick stacks, and a concrete tiled roof. It has an irregular 'T' plan, with a lower projecting wing to the north elevation. It comprises two storeys and attics, three bays, an assymmetrical elevation with former two-light flush mullioned windows, now with single glazing bar sashes to the two end bays, and a central two-light stair window to first and attic floors. There is an off-centre doorway with a massive quoined surround, and a shallow moulded bracketed hood. To the east of the doorway, there is a blocked single light opening with a flush surround. There is a square sundial plate to the central bay, at attic level. (1)