Monument record MDR13134 - House platforms, Main Street, Chelmorton

Full Description

This field has not been extensively ploughed in recent times. It lies adjacent to the main village street and preserves settlement features, of medieval date or origin. No buildings are recorded here in 1809, indicating the structures had gone by this date (and may have been abandoned in later medieval times, although there is no positive data to support this, in the absence of excavation). There are no signs of stone footings, which suggests the buildings were of timber. All the features are very low, indistinct and not fully traceable. There are between two and six sub-rectangular building sites, some visible as raised platforms, others as hollows. Fragments of associated 'yard' boundaries also occur. (1)