Find Spot record MDR13135 - Axe and other flintwork, 3 Bagshaw Lane, Sparrowpit

• (Late Mesolithic to Late Neolithic - 7000 BC to 2351 BC)

Full Description

In 2011 an amount of flintwork was collected from the garden of no. 3 Bagshaw Lane. Following the finding of a Neolithic axe, a c. 1m square trench was dug around the findspot. All the finds were recovered from the top 0.3m of the trench, and it was concluded that the soil containing the flints had been redeposited, probably as a result of the construction of an earlier extension to the house. The material was taken to the Peak District National Park Authority’s Archaeology Service at Bakewell for identification. It comprised the following items: A small Neolithic edge-ground axe, 102mm long and 49mm wide at the blade end and with a carefully polished cutting end; a short and rather irregular black chert end-scraper; a small black chert blade core of possible Later Mesolithic date; a larger flake core in high quality grey chert, possibly Neolithic in date; a small core in poor quality grey chert; and 11-12 small flakes and blades in flint and chert. Although only a small assemblage, it is clear that it represents a palimpsest of activity of both Mesolithic and Neolithic dates. Most is the result of ‘normal’ prehistoric activity, while the axe is a ‘high status’ piece of a type commonly found in burial/ritual contexts. The finds have been retained by the owner. (1)