Listed Building record MDR13140 - Glebe Cottage, off Dark Lane, Crich

Full Description

Glebe Cottage, off Dark Lane, Crich, a late 18th century building. 'Glebe Farm is a farm of historical interest. It is mentioned in the Enclosure Award, but is thought to be much earlier.' (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 35 NW PARISH OF CRICH PLAISTOW GREEN 1/38 15-3-82 Glebe Farmhouse II Farmhouse. Late C18. Coursed rubble gritstone with quoins, plain gables, plain tiled roof with stone slated eaves and end brick. chimneys, one to the ridge, the other mid way down the front roof slope. Two storeys, two bays, with 2-light flush mullioned windows, with fixed lights and glazing bar sashes. Central doorway enclosed by flat-roofed C20 glazed porch. Outbuilding attached to south-west end of the farmhouse is not included in the listing. Listing NGR: SK3463556497.' (2)