Building record MDR13140 - Glebe Farmhouse, off Dark Lane, Plaistow, Crich

Full Description

Glebe Farm is a farm of historical interest. It is mentioned in the Enclosure Award, but is thought to be much earlier. (1) A grade II listed farmhouse dating to the late 18th century. It is built of coursed rubble gritstone with quoins, with plain gables, and has a plain tiled roof with stone slated eaves and end brick chimneys, one to the ridge, the other mid way down the front roof slope. It is of two storeys, two bays, and has two-light flush mullioned windows, with fixed lights and glazing bar sashes. There is a central doorway enclosed by a flat-roofed 20th century glazed porch. The outbuilding attached to the south-west end of the farmhouse is not included in the listing. (2)