Building record MDR13142 - Woodlands Methodist Church, Snake Road, Hope Woodlands

Full Description

The 1st and 2nd eds 25" Ordnance Survey maps show a small, almost square building, annotated 'Methodist Chapel (Wesleyan)'. The 3rd edition indicates that the chapel had been extended to the northwest. (1-3) Bulmer's Directory of 1895 notes 'There is a Wesleyan Chapel near the centre of the [Ashop] valley, erected in 1868. The site was given by the Duke of Devonshire, who also defrayed the cost of erection'. (4) Woodlands Methodist Chapel is a simple rectangular chapel with plain windows and a datestone of 1868. At the entrance to the south-east are iron railings. (5)