Listed Building record MDR13144 - Cruck Barn, Beech Farm, Wheatcroft Lane, Crich

• (Elizabethan to 21st Century - 1600 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Cruck barn, Beech Farm, Wheatcroft Lane, Crich, a 17th century building. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 35 NE PARISH OF CRICH WHEATCROFT LANE 2/43 26-11-79 Cruck barn to the north-west of Beech Farmhouse II Cruck barn. C17. Coursed rubble gritstone with quoins to north end, plain tiled roof with stone slated eaves. Single storey, three bays, with a single doorway to the south end bay, and a blocked former doorway immediately to the north of the existing opening, with a fixed light window. Interior: three cruck trusses, those blades to east side now embedded in stone walls. Collars and yokes to trusses which support single butt purlins on the backs of the crucks, with two trusses with added bearer timbers to support purlins. Thin, slightly curved wind braces survive on one side of each of two trusses. The cruck blades have halvings for either tie beams or spurs, which are now missing, but there are modern softwood spurs, and sawn rafters. Opening in north gable supported by rough relieving arch above plain timber lintel. Plain planked doors. Listing NGR: SK3501357512.' (1)