Building record MDR13146 - Former vicarage, 48 Bedford Street, Derby

• (Victorian to Early 20th Century - 1895 AD to 1930 AD)

Full Description

This house was built in 1895-6 as the vicarage for nearby St. Luke’s church which, prior to that date had "no proper vicarage house" as the first incumbent had a residence elsewhere in the parish. He was succeeded in 1895 by Revd Reginald Heygate Scott Currey, whose younger brother, Percy Heylin Currey FRIBA (1864-1942) designed the building in his version of "Queen Anne Revival". It has three by three bays, is of two storeys with attics and is constructed of red brick with stone bands between the storeys decorated with carved anthemions. There are dormer windows with bargeboards. The building was acquired in 1930 by the Diocesan Training College as a practicing nursery school, the garden backing on to their new halls of residence on Lonsdale Place, to which it was also, from 1952, a residential annex. The adaptation as a school involved the re-fenestration of the ground floor, partial stripping of the interior and an extension, but the design was by the College’s architect, again, P H Currey. (1)