Building record MDR13148 - No. 11 Camden Street, Derby

Full Description

Mid 19th century decorated cottage ornée style villa with an ‘L’ shaped plan form, originally sitting in its own plot of land. It has a slate-covered pitched roof with a decorative bargeboard on the gable end facing Camden Street. There are projecting brick eaves and verge courses and blue brick string courses. The windows and doors have been altered and one chimney has been truncated. Formerly known as 4 Camden Street, this villa was built in 1863 and possibly designed by E. du Sautoy, for Jonathan Farndon, a surveyor. In the mid 1880s it was occupied by a Mrs Johnson, from 1890 to the First World War, and by a tailor, T. William Peach, in the 1930s. (1)