Building record MDR13149 - Firs Estate Junior and Infants' School, Raven Street, Derby

Full Description

Purpose built infant school. It consists of two brick-built sections on either side of a rectangular site, facing a playground in the middle, historically symmetrically divided. There are ‘Girls’ and ‘Boys’ metal entrance gates to the playground. The Faire Street elevation has six even gable ends, each with tall Diocletian windows; the two windows on either end have stone dressings and ‘1887’ date plaques. The buildings have clay tiled roofs. The school was designed by Thomas Coulthurst (1838-1888) for the Derby School Board and was built in 1887. Its name derives from the fact that it stands on land given by the owners of the Regency villa known as the Firs, now 320 Burton Road. (1)