Monument record MDR13159 - Post-medieval pottery waster pit, Southwood House Farm, Ticknall

• (Medieval to Elizabethan - 1480 AD to 1600 AD)

Full Description

During the course of an archaeological watching brief, a pit was identified within the line of a service trench. This contained a large quantity of kiln wasters, in the form of over-fired and damaged pottery sherds, of which 129 kg was recovered, with the remainder left in situ. There was also a small quantity of roof tile and fragments that may have belonged to the structure of the pottery kiln producing the wares. The assemblage belongs to the Ticknall pottery industry of the late 15th and 16th centuries, and the evidence suggests that a pottery kiln, possibly well preserved, is located nearby. The kiln was producing a limited range of vessel forms in Midland Purple ware and Redware, along with some Cistercian ware. (1)