Listed Building record MDR13161 - Former Tramway Bridge, Coasthill, Crich

Full Description

Former tramway bridge, Coasthill, Crich, built c1841. Part of County Treasures. (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 35 SW PARISH OF CRICH COASTHILL 3/13 Tramway Bridge II Tramway overbridge. Circa 1841. Single arch bridge of coursed gritstone blocks, with a boldly projecting roll moulding to the head of a stilted semi- circular archway. Above, a low parapet of massive gritstone blocks, with channelled faces. Sloped curved abutment walls at either end, with flat copings. The bridge formed part of the Crich tramroad built by George Stephenson in 1841, to link the Crich quarry with lime kilns at Ambergate. Listing NGR: SK3484654262.' (2)