Monument record MDR13164 - Triple troughs, Wheatcroft Lane, Wheatcroft, Crich

Full Description

Triple troughs plus a fourth under a stone hood cover. They are situated on the west side of the road in Wheatcroft. They are presumably horse troughs, and are in excellent condition (1973). (1) Looking at Google Maps Street View, the trough with the hood cover is still visible, but the triple troughs have become overgrown with vegetation (2012). (2) Roadside troughs at Wheatcroft with covered possible fouth trough under stone hood. Walling behind is probably contempoary to the construction of the troughs. (3)