Listed Building record MDR13165 - The White House, New Road, Darley Abbey, Derby

Full Description

The White House on New Road, Darley Abbey, was probably founded on the remains of a medieval stone building. A building is shown in this approximate location on a map of 1708. The house, as shown on a later map of 1811 before it was extended, is built off the walls of three cellars. Today the White House owns the central and northern cellars, which are accessed by a stone staircase founded by a stone wall on either side. The southern cellar is owned by the adjacent house, The Hollies. The walls in the central cellar are built off a stone plinth presently 3 ft high. The northern cellar is not accessible but internal measurements of the ground floor suggest that it was originally a building with a passage or stairway on the south side. The east wall of this cellar is also built off a stone plinth 3 ft high, and a stone north wall can be seen projecting 6 ins above ground level on the north elevation of the house. A preliminary examination made of its interior by passing an endoscope through a grill in the north wall appeared to show decorated plasterwork on its east wall. (1) The White House was built by the Evans family in the early 19th century from brick with a stuccoed finish, hipped slate roof and service wings to the side. It is 2 storeys high over a semi-basement. The street and side elevations are stuccoed with flat pilasters at the corners and sash windows. It abuts No. 1 New Road (The Hollies). The front door is set in the side return off Abbey Yard. (2)