Monument record MDR13166 - Darley Hall (site of), Darley Abbey, Derby

• (Elizabethan to Georgian - 1600 AD to 1727 AD)

Full Description

Darley Hall may have been constructed in the late 16th or early 17th century, following the dissolution of Darley Abbey. A marriage settlement of 1608 refers to 'the Capital mansion house and site of the then late dissolved monastery of Darleigh…', indicating that that a new house had been built by that time. It could have been an adaptation of Abbey buildings. The Hearth Tax of 1670 only lists two properties, one with seven hearths, presumably Darley Hall, and the other with one hearth. William Woolley purchased the estate in the early 18th century and had a map drawn up in 1708 which shows the Hall as a three-storey house. In 1727 his son demolished the Hall and built a new one. Comparison of the map of 1708 with one dated 1811 shows clearly that the new house was built well to the south of the old one [see SMR 32299].