Building record MDR13168 - Blue Peter Public House, Harvey Road, Derby

Full Description

The Blue Peter Public House is dated 1935 and is one of a trio of large public houses designed by Browning and Hayes for Offiler's Brewery Co. Architecturally it is an essay in the International Style using an "Ocean Liner" metaphor. The building is two storeys high, of rendered brick with a flat roof. The ground floor has curved ends while the first floor is angular. There are horizontal modern casement windows (the originals were curved), with tiled coursing over. There is a central tower funnel feature with a glazed projection and a semi-circular function room, glazed at the rear, with later 20th century additions. It is one of a number built in similar style, for example Blue Pool and Blue Boy. (1)