Monument record MDR13170 - Well, off Dowie Way, Crich

Full Description

There is a 'P' (?pump) marked here on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c. 1880 and the 2nd edition 25" OS map of c. 1900. It is labelled as a 'Well' on the 3rd edition 25" OS map of the early 20th century. (1-3) There is a Holy Well in Crich that stands 500 yards to the west of the church [SMR 18414], and is connected to the church by a footpath. It comprises a round stone trough, which is 3 feet across, and a well that formerly supplied water to the church and surrounding houses. In 1980 the well was still occasionally used by the farmer. The well and trough were in good condition, but vandalism had recently occurred and problems were anticipated. Removal of the trough to a safer place, like the church yard, was considered at this time, but it is not known whether this was carried out. (4) The well is still present on modern OS mapping [2012]. (5)