Monument record MDR13180 - House and birthplace of John Flamsteed (site of), Flamstead Lane, Denby

• (Elizabethan to Jacobean - 1590 AD to 1610 AD)

Full Description

The site of the house where John Flamsteed, the first Astronomer Royal, was born on 19th August 1646. The original house was built in about 1600, but a new house has recently [written in 1970] been built on the site. The Denby Parish Council have had a plaque built in to the new house, stating that John Flamsteed was born on the site 19th August 1646. (1) The 1st edition 25" OS map of c. 1880 indicates there were two semi-detached houses situated here at the time of survey. They are named 'Crowtrees', as is the building located here on modern OS mapping [2012]. The modern building appears to be built directly on the site of the post-medieval house. (2-3)