Monument record MDR13183 - Charcoal burning platforms, Calfhey Wood, Hope Woodlands

Full Description

Two recessed earthen platforms lying near to each other within an area of open ground were identified during field survey in 1995. The platforms were both oval in plan, c. 7m long and 4m wide, with their long axes running along the contour. The features are similar to other platforms associated with charcoal burning and stacking. They were possibly also used for other aspects of woodland management requiring a level area on sloping ground, such as stacking wood and timber. They are a common feature of the Upper Derwent. The area is known as Calfhey Wood, a name recorded on a map of 1627, and at the time of survey in 1995 it contained remnant woodland. (1)