Monument record MDR13184 - The Alphabet Stone, near Bellhagg Barn, Hope Woodlands

Full Description

Stone with the alphabet inscribed on it. It was used by a local Sunday School in the early 1800s. The part bearing the number 1-10 is missing. (1) The Alphabet Stone is a boulder of Millstone Grit which has a planed face on which the English alphabet and the numbers 1-10 had been carved. It was probably made in the early 1800s and the text is now in poor condition with some of it barely decipherable. The numbers became detached some time ago when the stone was vandalised. When compared with a photograph taken in c. 1981, it appears that the stone has deteriorated in recent times. (2)