Skip to main content

Monument record MDR13185 - Bellhagg Barn and site of earlier buildings, Bellhagg Wood, Hope Woodlands

• (Georgian to Victorian - 1800 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • (Elizabethan to Victorian - 1600 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Bellhagg Barn, Hope Woodlands. Extant 19th century outfarm. The outfarm is of a row plan. The site is in an isolated location. All the traditional buildings remain extant. (1) (2) (3) (4) The buildings of Bellhagg Barn stand on a large platform of made-up ground. The present barn comprises two buildings, each constructed from local Millstone Grit and roofed with stone tiles. One building measures approximately 7 metres by 5 metres and is two storeys in height. The other is single storey and measures approximately 5.5 metres by 9 metres. The stone foundations of a third building can be seen adjoining the north wall of one of the buildings. It measures approximately 10 metres by 5 metres. The 1880 Ordnance Survey shows this part of the building complex as ruinous by this time. The site appears to be one of antiquity. A building is shown in this location on William Senior’s map of 1627. In 1767 it is shown by Burdett as "Hags", a term which appears to have then referred to both Bellhag Farm and Bellhag Barn. The 1840 Ordnance Survey of the area shows this site as "Hag Farm". Estate plans of 1808 and 1858 show the buildings as "Townrow Hagg while the 1851 census describes the site as comprising two inhabited buildings. During the 20th century it became known as Bellhagg Barn. (5)