Monument record MDR13186 - Prehistoric ring-banks and cairn, near Bellhagg Tor, Hope Woodlands

• (Late Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 1501 BC)

Full Description

Two circular ring-banks of likely prehistoric date were identified during field survey in 1995. The southernmost ring-bank is c. 18m in diameter, with an outer bank of c. 1.7m wide (maximum) and c. 0.35m high. The northernmost ring-bank, which is less well preserved, has similar dimensions to the other, being c. 17m in diameter. Between them is a mound which is probably a cairn of stones. Given its proximity to the ring-bank features, it may well be a prehistoric burial cairn. All three are bisected by a more recent drystone field wall and stand on a level shelf of ground that was under pasture in 1995, with moorland immediately to the north and plantation woodland to the south. The three features probably formed one composite and contemporary site in prehistoric times and were most likely constructed during the later Neolithic or Early Bronze Age periods. They may well have acted as local landmarks and were used in the division of the landscape. (1)