Listed Building record MDR13187 - Former Coachhouse at Swanwick Hall, Swanwick Hill, Swanwick

• (Georgian to Early 20th Century - 1800 AD? to 1930 AD?)
  • (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1930 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Former coachhouse at Swanwick Hall, Swanwick Hill, Swanwick, an early 19th century building. The 'pretty' coach house was added to the north-east of Swanwick Hall by the owners, the Wood family, in the early 19th century. It is constructed of coursed stone with tooled dressings in the usual coal measures sandstone. It has a central ogee cupola above its two storeys and three bays, the latter punctuated by a segmental arch. (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 45 SW SWANWICK DERBY ROAD (east side) 4/117 Coach house to NE of Swanwick Hall GV II Coach house and stables. Early C19. Coursed store with tooled stone dressings and flush quoins. Hipped slate roof with central, ogee domed cupola with small paned glazed sides. Two storeys and 3 bays. Central segment headed arch with double plank doors flanked by quoined doorcase, also with plank doors. Beyond to either side blocked windows with plain surrounds. Above 3 glazing bar sashes in plain surrounds. Listing NGR: SK4055953070.' (2)