Monument record MDR13194 - Coal mining remains, Over Hill Road, Chinley

• (Stuart to Victorian - 1700 AD to 1900 AD)
  • ? (Stuart to Victorian - 1700 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

An extensive area of small-scale coal mining, some of which was recorded during archaeological survey in 2003. Earthworks include numerous shafts, waste heaps, hollow ways, a possible gin circle and a causeway. Ponds have formed in a number of the shaft hollows. Some of the shafts are shown on the Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880. Four seams of coal run roughly north to south between Ollersett and Buxworth, namely Yard Seam, the largest and purest in the area, and Red Ash, White Ash and Gainster Seams, which were of lesser quality and not exploited to the same extent. To the west of the outcrop shafts were sunk down to the workings of the seam to trial for coal, for ventilation and for coal removal. Earlier coal workings were focused nearest to the outcrop, whereas later workings met the seam at depth. It is possible that mining in the area extends back at least to the beginning of the post-medieval period, if not earlier, reaching its peak in the 18th and early 19th centuries. Mining account books spanning the period from 1711-1751 show that there were 30 shafts sunk on Ollersett Moor during this period, probably going out of use in the late 18th or early 19th century as mining became concentrated on fewer highly productive mines using new large-scale mining techniques and mechanisation.