Monument record MDR13195 - Moor Top (site of), Over Hill Road, Chinley

• (Stuart to Victorian - 1700 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A dwelling is marked on this site on the 1840 Ordnance Survey map of the area, and is annotated 'Top of the Moor'. On the 1841 Tithe Map it is named 'Moor Top', as on later Ordnance Survey maps. It appears to have gone out of use sometime after 1922 and is now ruined. The outline of the buildings (house and small outbuilding) are defined by walls and rubble banks up to 1m high, with demolition rubble spread across the site. The remains of two internal walls can still be seen within the larger building. To the south are the remains of two small offshuts. Also to the south the building is cut into the slope up to 0.5m high, while to the east and north are retaining walls up to 0.3m high. (1)