Monument record MDR13196 - Possible barrow, Calton Pastures, Edensor

• ? (Late Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 1501 BC)

Full Description

A possible round barrow about 6.5m x 7m across and 0.2m x 0.3m high, was identified during archaeological survey of Chatsworth Inbye Land in 1999-2000. If it is a barrow, it is ploughed down, but it could also be a fortuitous slight natural rise. Previous examination of the feature (1) suggested a greater diameter of 11m x 7m; this is due to a low extension to the north-west which has now been re-interpreted as part of a field boundary. On May 2 1850 Thomas Bateman excavated four barrows on Calton Pastures, and this may be one of those - his description of a 'small mound … rather lower down in the Park' could fit this site, although the identification is far from certain. It was found to have been pillaged and no finds were made. (2)