Monument record MDR13201 - Putative Roman fort, Damsbrook, Clowne

• ? (Roman - 43 AD to 150 AD)

Full Description

Recent research (1991) has provisionally located the site of a previously unknown Roman fort at Damsbrook, south of Clowne. (1) Assuming the existence of a north-south road running between the forts at Broxtowe and Templebrough, about 33 miles, and that part of this road is followed by the present B6417 south of Clowne, there should be two unlocated intermediate forts, one in the Sutton in Ashfield area and one near Clowne. The finding of Roman coins in the fields at Damsbrook (SMR 4408), together with its situation on a slight north-pointing spur, leads to the possibility that the Clowne fort could be located at Damsbrook, where the topography is suitable for such a site. (2)