Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR13204 - Outbuilding to North of Manor Farm, Dethick Lane, Dethick, Lea and Holloway

Full Description

Outbuilding to north of Manor Farm, Dethick Lane, Dethick, Lea and Holloway, a 19th century building incorporating earlier architectural elements. 'A 15th century outbuilding that is half-ruined and of uncertain purpose. It is a small building with a pointed doorway and a basement. It has broken rubble walls, and a small ogee window. The basement has been walled off and is of uncertain length. The building has associations with the legend of an escape tunnel to Wingfield Manor to facilitate the escape of Mary Queen of Scots while imprisoned here.' (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 35 NW PARISH OF DETHICK, LEA AND HOLLOWAY DETHICK LANE (OFF) 1/53 13-2-67 Small outbuilding north of Manor Farmhouse (formerly listed as small outbuilding Manor Farm) GV II Outbuilding. C19 incorporating fragments of decorative stonework from earlier structures. Single storey structure of coursed rubble sandstone with quoins, coped gables with moulded kneelers to south-west end. North-east end with moulded ogee doorway set within a shallow arched opening, above a stone stairway to a cellar. Plain doorway to ground floor room. Listed for group value. Listing NGR: SK3274857997.' (2)