Monument record MDR13205 - Longnor to Rowland (Hassop) Turnpike Road, Derbyshire Dales

• (Georgian - 1765 AD to 1765 AD)

Full Description

The Longnor to Rowland road was turnpiked in 1765. It seems that the turnpiking of the road did not occasion the alteration of the route through Ashford Hall park, because Burdett's 1791 map of Derbyshire shows the road still in its original position. Sometime before 1824, perhaps by the time the turnpike link with Edensor was made in 1812, the road was moved to behind Ashford Hall and outside the park [SMR 480]. It is likely that the changed route occurred because of the building of the Hall, as the re-routing or closure of roads and footpaths was fairly common in the creation of park landscapes and had been made much easier since an Act of 1773 which only required the agreement of two county magistrates. (1)