Find Spot record MDR13213 - Mesolithic to Neolithic Finds, Dale View Quarry, Lees Road, Stanton

• ? (Early Mesolithic to Late Neolithic - 10000 BC? to 2351 BC?)

Full Description

Mesolithic to Neolithic finds, Dale View Quarry, Lees Road, Stanton. These finds were recovered form unstratified deposits, and were not find in association with any contemporary features. The Mesolithic components of the assemblage suggest the flint was all sourced locally, and the Neolithic assemblage '…suggests domestic activity, and perhaps a settlement…' (1) From November 2007 to January 2008, an excavation was carried out in advance of hard rock quarrying at Dale View Quarry. Prehistoric lithics and a few tiny prehistoric pottery sherds indicate periods of occupation during the Later Mesolithic and Early Neolithic periods, with the Neolithic material perhaps representing an area of settlement somewhere in the vicinity of the site. Mesolithic material included a platform core, a microlith and a bi-polar blade struck off an earlier scraper-like tool, while Neolithic material included a leaf-shaped arrowhead, a variety of scrapers, retouched and utilised blades and a possible knife. A very small assemblage of prehistoric pottery recovered from the topsoil and pit features in two of the trenches included three sherds of probable Early Neolithic date. (2)