Monument record MDR1322 - Chert quarry, The Duke's Drive, Ashford

Full Description

An old chert quarry. (1,2) There is a quary recorded at SK 1935 6952 on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, but whether this is a chert quarry is unknown. (3,4) In 1887 a chert quarry was recorded to have been opened on the Buxton Road, however this was probably the quarry at SK 187 699, whereas the Ashford Chert Quarry was recorded to be at SK 192 697, just east of the Rookery Black Marble Mine, first recorded in 1915 to 1919, trading as Messrs Smith and Sons of Holme Black Chert Mine, Bakewell. (5)