Monument record MDR13220 - Former cotton mill, Stretfield Road, Hope

Full Description

The 1st edition 1" Ordnance Survey map shows a cotton mill at this location in the 1830s, with what appears to be a small mill pond on the north side of the stream linked to the mill further east by a straight head race. (1). The mill is not named on the 1st ed. 25" map of c. 1880, so had presumably gone out of use as a mill by that date. (2) The mill is not in the 1819 Enclosure Award, but is shown (although not named) in the maps accompanying both the 1843 Bradwell Tithe and the 1847 Hope Tithe. On these maps, small enclosures adjacent to the building are described respectively as 'Part of Warehouse and Garden' and 'Mill Plantation'. (3)