Monument record MDR13221 - Flint scatter, Wheat Close, Stretfield Road, Bradwell

• (Late Mesolithic to Early Neolithic - 7000 BC to 3001 BC)

Full Description

During a watching brief carried out along the route of a new sewer pipe in Hope and Bradwell, a total of 33 pieces of struck flint (42%) and chert (58%) were found scattered over the c. 55m length of easement in a field called Wheat Close, on the north side of Stretfield Road. Although no individual items were absolutely diagnostic, the group as a whole was considered to be of Late Mesolithic/Early Neolithic date, partly on account of the high proportion of fine-grained chert and partly from the small-blade technology. The material included two chert cores, ten small blades, one of which was steeply retouched to make a small end-scraper, and fourteen flakes. In addition, the distal point of a core-rejuvenation flake of flint had been used as a borer. While some of the artefacts were recovered from the ploughsoil, a few were embedded in the surface of the subsoil and may therefore have been in situ. (1)