Monument record MDR13222 - Lead working hearth, Eccles Lane, Hope

Full Description

In 2004 a trench was excavated across an earthwork south of Hope village in advance of works associated with a Severn Trent Water pipeline. Excavation revealed a level platform in which a slight scoop had been made and used as a hearth. There probably would have been some sort of superstructure around the hearth. There was a scatter of ore mineral and slag nodules within the scoop, suggesting that the hearth was used for lead-working. The shallow depth of in situ burning and the uniformity of the charcoal led to the suggestion that the hearth was used on a single occasion only. Two twig fragments from the scoop were submitted for radiocarbon dating and provided a date of 1000-1190 AD. Lead-rich veins are common in the limestones some 1.5km southwest of the site; however, the location of the hearth on a north-facing slope, sheltered from the west by the hillside, does not comply with the classically windy places used for traditional lead-smelting boles of the later medieval and early post-medieval periods. (1)