Monument record MDR13223 - Possible prehistoric hearth, land south of Peakshole Water, Hope

• ? (Early Neolithic - 3700 BC to 3510 BC)

Full Description

In July 2004 a watching brief was carried out over machine-stripping of topsoil along part of the route of a Severn Trent Water pipeline between Peakshole Water and Maiden Green, through pasture-land formerly known as 'Peas Bongs', with later monitoring of the opening of the pipe-trench. A charcoal rich horizon was identified in the side of the pipe-trench and partially excavated in order to acquire material for radiocarbon dating. It was expected to be contemporary with a similar charred scoop, albeit one that had associated metal working residues, previously excavated some 150m to the west-north-west [see SMR 8168] as part of the same watching brief. This had been dated to the medieval period; however, the charcoal from the Peas Bongs site unexpectedly provided a date of 3700-3510 BC. (1)