Monument record MDR13224 - Lime kiln (disused) and associated quarry pits, Dirtlow Rake, Castleton

• (Elizabethan to Victorian - 1600 AD to 1850 AD)

Full Description

A small quarry with four quarry pits was identified during archaeological field survey in 1992. Below this is a circular limekiln which is retained externally by a low drystone wall. There is a small hollow on the downslope side in line with the position of the draught hole. (1) The lime kiln had gone out of use by c. 1880 as it is shown as 'disused' on the 1st ed. 25" Ordnance Survey map. (2) The site of the demolished 19th century lime kiln was identified at this location during an Historic Farmsteads Project carried out in 2016. The site was in an isolated location. For the purposes of the project it was considered that all traditional buildings at the site had been lost. (3, 4, 5, 6)