Monument record MDR13235 - Grindstone quarries, Fallinge Edge, Rowsley and Beeley

Full Description

Two large quarries near Fallinge Edge were surveyed in 1997-8 and noted to be part of an extensive set of quarries that continued onto land to the south of that surveyed. The northernmost of the two quarries examined contained an unusually finely-finished grindstone of only 1m diameter, and thus of different style and size to those usually found in quarries. There was also a grindstone roughout. The date of the quarries is uncertain. They are not marked on the Ordnance Survey map of 1839, although a deviation in the boundary wall shown may suggest that at least one quarry pit was present but disused at this time. The fine dressing on the grindstone may also suggest an 18th or early 19th century date. The northernmost quarries are shown as disused on the Ordnance Survey map of 1879, although the quarry to the south was still in use at that time. (1)