Monument record MDR13239 - Routeway through the former Danielhay park, Smisby

Full Description

Danielhay, now in Smisby parish, had been part of Hartshorne and was part of the holding of the Hartshorne family, later coming to the Prior of Repton. It seems to be an example of an early enclosure or hay being later termed a park [see SMR 25813]. A remarkable feature of this park is the survival of the track through the middle, which was given as a right of way for the Priory of Repton. The park was bought by Thacker in the mid-16th century and a house was built for his steward, no doubt on the site of the present Daniel Hayes Farm. (1)