Find Spot record MDR13240 - Brooch and coins, Minninglow Hill, Ballidon

Full Description

A number of artefacts were discovered by a metal detector user in 1994 and reported to Sheffield Museum. These included a penannular brooch, found with about 15 Roman coins and a pin of Romano-British type found immediately south-west of the Roman road from Buxton to Little Chester, about 200m north-west of Minninglow. The finder retained the artefacts. (1) Copper-alloy penannular brooch. Continuous transverse ribbing, expanded almost zoomorphic terminal, with a flat pin. Date to 5th to 6th century. (2)