Find Spot record MDR13241 - Spearhead, Longedge Plantation, Aldwark

• (Roman to Saxon - 43 AD? to 800 AD?)

Full Description

A number of artefacts were discovered by a metal detector user in 1994 and reported to Sheffield Museum. These included an iron spearhead and a copper alloy Anglo-Saxon stud found at approx. SK 216 579 on the Aldwark/Brassington parish boundary. The finder retained the artefacts. (1) Iron spearhead, pegged socket, blade with distinctive mid-rib running its full length. Probably Iron Age. There is a very similar spearhead from Maiden Castle dated to AD 25-45. The most similar Anglo-Saxon types are Swanton's B2 class, they have a prominent rib, but the dating is 6th century at the latest. (2)