Monument record MDR13242 - Mersey Mill (site of), Woolley Bridge Road, Hollingworth

• (Victorian to Mid 20th Century - 1846 AD to 1953 AD)

Full Description

Mersey Mill was a large cotton mill on the south side of the River Etherow. It lay in Cheshire in the 19th century but is now in Derbyshire. Late 19th century Ordnance Survey maps show that it was linked to the Waterside branch of the Great Central Railway by a short stretch of railway line. (1) In 1902 the mill was occupied by Thomas Rhodes & Co., cotton spinners and manufacturers. (2) Constructed in 1846 on the south bank of the river Etherow for cotton spinning and weaving, and owned by Thomas Rhodes & Sons Ltd. from 1846 to 1928. The old building was 2 and a half acres in area and the spinning mill was four storeys high, plus the basement. The mill included weaving sheds, a Ring Room, and a boiler house, with steam raising and condensing facilities. In 1928 the mill was purchased by Lancashire Cotton Corporation and retained by them until 1934. By 1953 the mill site was split between the following owners: J. G. Webbing Ltd. (weavers producing webbing and military equipment), Hadfield Silks Ltd. (producing silk and rayon fabrics and novelties), John Walton Ltd. (bleaching and finishing works). (3)