Building record MDR13245 - Newburgh Terrace, Kingsgate, Calver

Full Description

Newburgh Terrace is a row of gritstone houses built in the mid-19th century, apparently to house workers at Calver Mill. A sample of the available census information shows that, in 1881, 25 cotton mill employees lived in this terrace. Their ages ranged from 11 to 51, with the 11 to 13-year olds described as 'Half Time Cotton Mill Hands'. The older employees' jobs included Cotton Throstle Overlooker, Cotton Mill Roll Coverer, Cotton Doubler and Bobbin Winder. Nearly all the tenants were born in the local area. (1)