Building record MDR13247 - 'Hillside' cottage terrace, The Hillock, Curbar

Full Description

Towards the western end of Curbar village, a terrace of gritstone cottages, now known as 'Hillside', runs north off the road to Curbar Gap. Originally called 'London Row', the cottages were built around the mid-19th century to house workers at Calver Cotton Mill. They later became known as 'Club Cottages', as they were owned at one time by the Calver Burial Club, founded in 1878 to enable villagers to save to pay for family burials. (1) Late 19th century Ordnance Survey maps show that the row originally comprised ten or eleven dwellings, but those at the northern end have been lost, presumably as a result of road widening. (2, 3)