Listed Building record MDR13250 - Bridge over the River Sett, Church Street, Hayfield

Full Description

The bridge at the centre of Hayfield village is the third to be erected over the River Sett, and was built in 1837. The two previous bridges were swept away by floods and to prevent a recurrence of this, the present bridge was built at a much higher level, requiring the raising of the approach roads. (1) Hayfield bridge replaced an earlier bridge due to flood damage, and consequently, the buildings on the approach roads have cellars, doors and windows and flagged floors at the earlier level. (2)