Find Spot record MDR13251 - Flint knife, Crowden Brook, Edale

• (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

A flint knife was picked up after rain near the footpath at Crowden Clough, at approximately SK 09608703. The flint was honey-coloured, opaque and mottled, with tertiary reduction (no unflaked portion on the dorsal surface). It was unbroken, and measured c. 40mm by 20mm. One of the short ends came to a point, suggesting possible use as an awl; the opposite end had a bulb of percussion with some retouching which had made the edge quite thick. However, with the other end being pointed, it seems unlikely it was used as a scraper. The two long sides are retouched and were probably used as knife edges. (1)