Monument record MDR13253 - Cross Cliffe cotton mill (site of), Glossop

Full Description

To the south-east of Howard Town Mills, on the opposite side of Glossop Brook, was Cross Cliffe cotton mill. This mill was built in c. 1783. It burnt down in 1868 and was rebuilt, but had gone out of use by 1880, being then demolished in 1902. Its site is now occupied by a new housing development called Croft Manor. The goit taken from the Hurst Brook to provide the mill's power survived until 1989. (1) On 24 November 1782 John Newton took out a lease from the Lord of the Manor to build a mill at Cross Cliffe, on the Hurst Brook. The date when this mill actually came operational is unclear, but if it was 1783, as is suggested, the mill would have been one of the first purpose-built cotton mills in the area. The mill burned down in 1868, and was then rebuilt some time later when it became part of Wood's Mill in Howard Town. Demolished in 1902. (2)