Monument record MDR13257 - Hurst Reservoir, Hurst Brook, Charlesworth

Full Description

The Reservoir Company was formed in 1837, when a capital of upwards of £6000 was subscribed to create reservoirs to supply mills in dry seasons. One reservoir was constructed, at a cost of £10000, situated 'between the hills', one mile south-east of Glossop. (1) In 1837, an Act of Parliament was obtained by 50 local mill owners and gentlemen to construct three reservoirs for the use of mill owners. The reservoirs were to be situated on the Hurst Brook, the Chunal Brook and Shelf Brook; however, only enough money was raised to finance Hurst Reservoir. It was taken over in 1929 by the Glossop Corporation Waterworks which became part of the Manchester Corporation Waterworks in 1959. Hurst Reservoir is no longer in service. (2)