Monument record MDR13260 - Primrose Mill (site of), Primrose Lane, Glossop

Full Description

'Primrose Mill (Cotton)' is depicted on the 1st ed. 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880, with a mill pond shown immediately to the east. (1) The Mill is described as disused on the 2nd edition of 1898, and the mill pond appears to have been at least partially, if not completely, infilled. (2) The site became a Nursery in the early 20th century, with a row of glasshouses shown on the 3rd edition Ordnance Survey map. (3) Only a small reservoir and a terrace of cottages remain of a small former buckram mill, whicxh was the second mill on the small tributary of the Sett. The base of the chimney built on the hillside behind the conttages to provide draught can be seen from the footpath above. (4)